Clarinet

The clarinet is a musical instrument of the woodwind instruments family that consists of a single reed mouthpiece. Within the orchestra, it is found in the woodwind section, next to the flute, oboe and bassoon.

The body of the instrument can be made of wood (traditionally of ebony, cocobolo or granadillo). The beauty of its timbre makes it suitable for performing passages as a soloist as well as being an instrument of enormous agility and sonority, especially for the execution of trills and chromaticism. Normally the most used wood is the granadillo, but also the cocobolo and the ebony are used very frequently. 

Clarinet 

Subcategories

  • Cocobolo (CITES)

    BOTANIC NAMEDalbergia retusa

    COMMON NAMES: Exotic African Ebony, Exotic Black Ebony.

    ORIGIN:  Mexico

    DESCRIPTION: Red colour with dark grain. Density 990 – 1250 K/m3

    RECOMMENDATIONS: Considered as one of the substitutes to Brazilian Rosewood The oil it contains can cause problems when gluing. The sapwood is light yellow, although it may appear cream-colored and has a similar appearance to ivory. It is a wood whose colors are less intense when it is just sanded or cut and they darken with time. Its grain goes of straight to interlaced, is uniform and the texture is firm, having in addition a precious natural brightness.

  • Ebony

    BOTANIC NAME: Diospyros crassiflora hiern.

    COMMON NAMES: African Ebony, Black Ebony.

    ORIGIN:  Central and Western Africa.

    DESCRIPTION: Ebony wood is the African black gold. It is very hard and it has a great finished in the lathe. It is spectacular for turning and excellent to combine with other woods. The Ebony wood is used in certain level of carving and decorations. This wood is fragile to the weather conditions.

  • FSC 100% Ebony

    BOTANIC NAME: Diospyros crassiflora hiern.

    COMMON NAMES: African Ebony, Black Ebony.

    ORIGIN:  Central and Western Africa.

    DESCRIPTION: Ebony wood is the African black gold. It is very hard and it has a great finished in the lathe. It is spectacular for turning and excellent to combine with other woods. The Ebony wood is used in certain level of carving and decorations. This wood is fragile to the weather conditions.

  • Blackwood

    BOTANICAL NAME: Dalbergia melanoxylon.

    COMMERCIAL NAMES: Granadillo, African blackwood, Blackwood.

    ORIGIN: Mozambique, Tanzania.

    DESCRIPTION: It is a very dark wood with a density of 1250-1300 kg/m3. Its sapwood has a white-yellow color and its heartwood has a dark purple brown with striking traces or black grains. It has a fine grain and a straight fiber. When sawing, it requires the use of powerful machinery. Usually in wind instruments.

     

  • Campinceran
    • Botanical Name: Dalbergia granadillo
    • Origin: Mexico
    • Density: 990-1250 Kg/m3