Backs + Sides 

Subcategories

  • Quilted Maple

    Aproximate measurements:500/550 x 170/200 x 60 mm

    Botanical name: Acer macrophyllum.

    Origin: North America
    Density: 630-700 kg/m3

  • Curly Maple
  • Spalted Maple
  • Black Limba
  • Bocote
  • Brazilian Lacewood
  • Cocobolo (CITES)
  • Exotic Ebony
  • Green Ebony
  • Mexican Granadillo
  • Beech
  • Spalted Beech

    Beech is a wood known for its use in furniture, floors and even for boats; in recent years, its use has been spread to the manufacture of musical instruments. It is a wood that is easily worked and has good acoustic properties. In addition, spalted enhances the beauty of this light-coloured wood with irregular grey and black grains that intertwine. The Spalted Beech is a good choice to build the guitar because is a wood with a good sound and its unique drawing will help to achieve a unique and special design in the instrument.

    • Botanical Name: Fagus Sylvatica
    • Commercial Name: Beech
    • Origin: Europe
    • Density: 710 Kg/m3
    • Description: It hasblack grains due to the fungus that penetrates the wet wood but this process is interrupted once the wood is dried. Ideal for lathe and knife handles.
  • Flamed Laurel

    BOTANICAL NAME: Nectandra Lanceolata

    COMMON NAME: American Laurel

    ORIGIN: Argentina, Brasil, Paraguay

    DENSITY:  600kg /m3.

  • American Walnut
  • European Walnut
  • Flamed Black Walnut

    BOTANIC NAME: Juglans nigra

    COMMON NAMES: Black walnut, American Walnut.

    ORIGIN: United States and Canada.

    DESCRIPTION:   Heartwood can range from a lighter pale brown to a dark chocolate brown with darker brown streaks. Colour can sometimes have a grey, purple, or reddish cast. Sapwood is pale yellow-grey to nearly white. Grain is usually straight, but can be irregular. Has a medium texture and moderate natural luster.

  • Mukali
  • Olive
  • Indian Rosewood
  • Exotic Indian Rosewood
  • Madagascar Rswd. (CITES)
  • Sapele Pomele
  • Sycamore
  • Siris
  • Red Gum
  • Zebrano
  • Ziricote