B Flat Galician Bagpipe

The B Flat Galician Bagpipe is a wind instrument which, in its simplest form, consists of a pre-formed tube (pointer), provided with a reed and inserted into a wineskin, which is the air reserve. The air enters the wineskin (fol) through a second tube, which has a valve that prevents the exit of the air provided by the bagpiper's lungs. It compresses the wineskin with his arm to keep the air out with sound.

The choice of wood could be subject to different variables such as the timbre character or the climatic conditions that the bagpipe in question will endure, but in the end, it is the bagpiper who, with his own knowledge and taste, decides which type of wood to use. For some years now, imported woods from tropical countries have been used due to their excellent physical and acoustic properties. Some of them are bubinga, boxwood, tulip wood, rosewood, kingwood, ebony, granadillo, mopane, santos rosewood or pequia.

In the case of the Galician Bagpipe in the key of B flat, is this type of bagpipe that is most used by the majority of bagpipers when it is going to be played with more bagpipes. The C key is also suitable for an accordionist or guitarist to adapt to our sound.

B Flat Galician Bagpipe 

Subcategories

  • Boxwood

    BOTANICAL NAME: Buxus Sempervirens
    TRADE NAMES: Boxwood
    ORIGIN: Spain
    DESCRIPTION: Its density is 975 Kg/m3. The wood is of color cream to yellow, that tends to darken slightly with an exhibition prolonged to the light. The whiteness is not distinguished of the duramen. The Boxwood has a fine, uniform texture, with a natural luster. The grain tends to be straight or slightly irregular. It is an easy wood to carve and is usually used in wind musical instruments, rulers, handles, turned objects and other small specialty items.

  • Bubinga

    BOTANIC NAME: Guibourtia spp.

    COMMON NAMES : Bubinga

    ORIGIN:  Gabon

    DESCRIPTION: The Bubinga wood is hard and heavy. It has a fine grain and a high gloss finished. The Bubinga lumber works well except for some points that have resin. Some Bubinga tree trunks have uneven and pronounced grains, that make it a spectacular wood for lathe and carving as well to make Bubinga guitars.

  • Campinceran

    FULL SET PRICE: 64,35 EUR + TAX

  • Cocobolo

    BOTANIC NAME: Dalbergia retusa

    COMMON NAMES: Exotic African Ebony, Exotic Black Ebony.

    ORIGIN:  Mexico

    DESCRIPTION: Red colour with dark grain. Density 990 – 1250 K/m3

    RECOMMENDATIONS: Considered as one of the substitutes to Brazilian Rosewood The oil it contains can cause problems when gluing. The sapwood is light yellow, although it may appear cream-colored and has a similar appearance to ivory. It is a wood whose colors are less intense when it is just sanded or cut and they darken with time. Its grain goes of straight to interlaced, is uniform and the texture is firm, having in addition a precious natural brightness.

  • Ebony

    BOTANIC NAME: Diospyros crassiflora hiern.

    COMMON NAMES: African Ebony, Black Ebony.

    ORIGIN:  Central and Western Africa.

    DESCRIPTION: Ebony wood is the African black gold. It is very hard and it has a great finished in the lathe. It is spectacular for turning and excellent to combine with other woods. The Ebony wood is used in certain level of carving and decorations. This wood is fragile to the weather conditions.

  • FSC 100% Ebony

    FULL SET PRICE: 78,55 EUR + TAX

  • Blackwood

    SET TOTAL PRICE: 79,00EUR + TAX

  • Mopane
  • South America Blackwood

    SET TOTAL PRICE: 47.60 EUR + TAX

  • Tulipwood

    FULL SET PRICE: 78,55 + TAX

  • Kigwood

    FULL SET PRICE: 78,55 + TAX

  • Santos Rswd.

    FULL SET PRICE: 56,85 EUR + TAX

  • Pequia

    FULL SET PRICE: 47,60 EUR + TAX